Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve our understanding of how you use our site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our site. Cookies are sent back from your browser to our site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognises that cookie. Cookies allow us to recognise and distinguish between the different users and devices that visit our site.

Cookies perform many different tasks, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. In our case they are used to improve the experience of our visitors.

For more information about Cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Types of cookies used

We use the following cookies on our site:

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, for instance which pages they go to most often or the frequency of their visits. This information provides us with a better understanding of how our site is being used.

Our site uses the Google Analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information obtained via Google Analytics is anonymised and cannot be attributed to any one individual. Google provides further information on how Google Analytics uses cookies and also provides a method to opt out of Google Analytics completely.

First party cookies

First party cookies are set via our ArterialPark.co.uk domain rather than the domain of a third party. This allows us to closely control the data they collect.

Persistent cookies

All cookies used on our site are persistent cookie. Persistent cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined duration and are activated each time you visit our site.

Privacy

We have carefully chosen the cookies used on our site and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

We include links on our site to external sites. Please note that we cannot be responsible or liable for how these sites use cookies and process your personal data. We would recommend looking at the privacy & cookie policies of these sites for further information.

For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our privacy policy. 

How can I change my cookie settings?

Most internet browsers are set to allow cookies by default though it is possible to change this setting and also remove any unwanted cookies via your browser preferences.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all the major browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Safari (macOS)

Safari (iOS)

Mozilla Firefox

Android

Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers.

Changes to this cookie policy

We may amend this Cookie Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will apply on your first visit to our site after the change has been made. You are therefore advised to check this page periodically. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this policy and any previous version – the current version has precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise. 

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use cookies, we welcome your comments and questions. Please contact us at ds@j2.net

Last updated: 1st January 2019

Privacy Policy

The Arterial Park website is operated by Equation Properties (“Equation Properties”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out what information Equation Properties collects from you, what we do with that information and with whom we share it.

Equation Properties complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) in all use of personal data. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us: Equation Properties, 7 Savile Row, London W1S 3PE

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on the ArterialPark.co.uk website.

Use of Information

When you email us, we will use your name and email address for the purpose of responding to your query, but we will not share your email address or any personal details that you have supplied with any third parties without your consent.

Collecting Information

The Arterial Park website may invite you to contact us or to provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs.

In addition, “cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on the ArterialPark.co.uk website. Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your Internet service provider. Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit the ArterialPark.co.uk website to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make the ArterialPark.co.uk website more useful and attractive to you.

Some of the cookies we use are provided by Google Analytics and these are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including numbers of visitors to the site, the pages visited and where visitors have come to the site from. An overview of privacy at Google can be seen at here and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit here. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit here

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by Equation Properties may be transferred to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

For example, if you’ve enquired to view the building via a contact form, we will share the information you’ve provided with our property consultants, so they can arrange this with you directly.

Safeguarding Information

In addition, we have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Equation Properties recognizes its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information or would like to opt out of receiving any marketing material from us, please contact Equation Properties.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Location and Acceptance of Use

Equation Properties operates this website from its offices in London United Kingdom. All matters pertaining to this website are governed and interpreted under the laws of the England and Wales.

By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and that you agree that we can place the types of cookies described above on your device.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. For clarity, we shall include the date of the most recent revision at the bottom of the page. The amended privacy policy shall be effective as from that date. We therefore recommend that you refer back to this periodically.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.  

Data controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (1998) the Data Controller is GDPR Compliant.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy policies or if you have any questions, we welcome your comments.

Last updated: 18th January 2019